• Shopping Cart
    There are no items in your cart

EN 50411-2-8:2009

Current

Current

The latest, up-to-date edition.

Fibre organisers and closures to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 2-8: Microduct connectors, for air blown optical fibres, Type 1

Published date

20-05-2009

Sorry this product is not available in your region.
Summarise this standard

1 Scope
   1.1 Product identification
   1.2 Operating environment
   1.3 Reliability
   1.4 Quality assurance
   1.5 Safety labelling - Warning: need for an 'over
         pressure device' in sealed closures
2 Normative references
3 Definitions and abbreviations
   3.1 Definitions
   3.2 Abbreviations
4 Description
   4.1 Microduct connector housing
   4.2 Burst pressure
   4.3 Microduct seals
   4.4 Materials
   4.5 Marking
5 Variants
6 Dimensional requirements
   6.1 Dimensions diagram
   6.2 'Straight' connectors - Equal microduct
   6.3 'Straight bulkhead' connectors - Equal microduct
   6.4 'ID reducer/enlarger stem' connectors
   6.5 'ID reducer/enlarger' connectors
   6.6 'OD reducer/enlarger stem' connectors
   6.7 'OD reducer/enlarger' connectors
   6.8 'ID and OD reducer/enlarger stem' connectors
   6.9 'ID and OD reducer/enlarger' connectors
   6.10 'Close Down' connectors
   6.11 'Liquid Block' connector
   6.12 'Liquid Block with barb end' connectors
   6.13 'End Stop' connectors
7 Tests
   7.1 Sample size
   7.2 Test sample preparation
   7.3 Test and measurement methods
   7.4 Test sequence
   7.5 Pass/fail criteria
8 Test report
9 Performance requirements
   9.1 Bend radius
   9.2 Dimensional and marking requirements
   9.3 Sealing, optical and appearance performance criteria
   9.4 Mechanical sealing performance requirements
   9.5 Environmental sealing performance requirements
Annex A (informative) - Sample size and product sourcing
         requirements
Annex B (informative) - Air blown fibre microduct - Mean
         outside diameter range
Annex C (normative) - Test method - High pressure resistance
         - Safety
Annex D (normative) - Test method - Installation
Annex E (normative) - Test method - Insertion force
Bibliography

1.1Product identification This specification contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements of a fully installed blown fibre ‘microduct’ connector in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product. This product specification covers the following ‘microduct connectors’ to suit a wide range of blown fibre applications, for floating or fixed: •joining the same size microduct, or different sizes of microduct; •joining same size protected microduct, to same or different size of microduct or protected microduct; •disconnection of the connector to gain access, for example, to insert blowing equipment; •a means to seal the fibre inside the connector to prevent the flow of liquids; •close off open-ended microducts. This product specification covers blown fibre microduct connectors for use in ‘sub-ducts or protected micro-duct cable closures’ as specified in EN 50411-2-5 for use in outside environments, and for both sealed and non-sealed closures. The outside environment includes both subterranean (underground) and/or aerial applications. This document includes reducer/enlarger products. It may not be possible to blow through these devices. Manual feeding may be required because of the pressure gradient step. This product specification does not apply to microduct connectors for use in direct sunlight. 1.2Operating environment The tests selected, combined with the severity and duration, are representative of an outside plant environment for both subterranean and aerial environments defined by •ETSI EN 300 019 series:class 8.1: underground locations, •EN 61753-1: all categories. 1.3Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in these environments is 20 years, compliance with this specification does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.4Quality assurance Compliance with this specification does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme. 1.5Safety labelling – Warning: need for an ‘over pressure device' in sealed closures All air blown fibre connectors, supplied to this standard, must have a warning on the product or packaging to read as follows: Where the air blown fibre connector is installed inside a sealed airtight closure or housing, the closure must be able to be fitted with an over pressure safety system that is able to exhaust air to atmospheric pressure.

Committee
CLC/TC 86BXA
DocumentType
Standard
PublisherName
European Committee for Standards - Electrical
Status
Current

Sorry this product is not available in your region.