1 - AS/NZS 1596:2002 THE STORAGE AND HANDLING OF LP GAS
4 - PREFACE
5 - CONTENTS
12 - SECTION 1 SCOPE AND GENERAL
12 - 1.1 SCOPE AND APPLICATION
12 - 1.1.1 Scope
12 - 1.1.2 Application
13 - 1.2 OBJECTIVE
13 - 1.3 REFERENCED DOCUMENTS
13 - 1.4 DEFINITIONS
13 - 1.4.1 ADG Code
13 - 1.4.2 AGA
13 - 1.4.3 AIP
13 - 1.4.4 ALPGA
13 - 1.4.5 Approved, approval
13 - 1.4.6 Authority
13 - 1.4.7 Automotive filling installation
13 - 1.4.8 Boundary
13 - 1.4.9 Capacity (of a tank or cylinder)
13 - 1.4.10 Combustible
13 - 1.4.11 Combustible liquid
14 - 1.4.12 Compound
14 - 1.4.13 Container
14 - 1.4.14 Cylinder
14 - 1.4.15 Decanting
14 - 1.4.16 Direct connection
14 - 1.4.17 Emergency shut-down system
14 - 1.4.18 Excess-flow valve
14 - 1.4.19 Filling connection
14 - 1.4.20 Fire resistance level (FRL)/ fire resistance rating (FRR)
14 - 1.4.21 Firewall
14 - 1.4.22 Fixed liquid level gauge or fixed ullage gauge
15 - 1.4.23 Flammable liquid
15 - 1.4.24 Fleet refuelling
15 - 1.4.25 Fusible link
15 - 1.4.26 Gas distributor
15 - 1.4.27 Gas free
15 - 1.4.28 Hazardous area
15 - 1.4.29 Hot work
15 - 1.4.30 Ignition source
15 - 1.4.31 Industrial building
15 - 1.4.32 In-situ filling
15 - 1.4.33 Installation
16 - 1.4.34 Internal (component)
16 - 1.4.35 Internal safety control valve (ISC)
16 - 1.4.36 Liquefied petroleum gas (LP Gas)
16 - 1.4.37 LPGA
16 - 1.4.38 Mass-filling ratio
16 - 1.4.39 Maximum filling level
16 - 1.4.40 May
16 - 1.4.41 Non-return valve (check valve)
16 - 1.4.42 POL coupling
16 - 1.4.43 Positive shut-off
16 - 1.4.44 Practicable
17 - 1.4.45 Protected place
17 - 1.4.46 Public place
17 - 1.4.47 Quick-closing internal valve
17 - 1.4.48 Radiation barrier
17 - 1.4.49 Regulator
17 - 1.4.50 Remote connection
17 - 1.4.51 Safety valve
17 - 1.4.52 Service station
17 - 1.4.53 Shall
17 - 1.4.54 Should
17 - 1.4.55 Site
17 - 1.4.56 Site operator
18 - 1.4.57 Standard filling level
18 - 1.4.58 Tank
18 - 1.4.59 Tanker
18 - 1.4.60 Thermal screen
18 - 1.4.61 Ullage
18 - 1.4.62 Vaporizer
18 - 1.4.63 Vapour barrier
18 - 1.4.64 Volume filling percentage
19 - 1.5 RESTRICTIONS ON IGNITION SOURCES
20 - SECTION 2 MINOR STORAGE AND USAGE
20 - 2.1 APPLICATION
20 - 2.2 PRECAUTIONS
21 - 2.3 RESTAURANTS
21 - 2.4 LP GAS CYLINDERS ON TROLLEYS
21 - 2.5 NON-REFILLABLE CONTAINERS
21 - 2.6 CYLINDER USE
23 - SECTION 3 COMPONENTS FOR TANK SYSTEMS
23 - 3.1 APPLICATION
23 - 3.2 TANK DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
23 - 3.2.1 General design
24 - 3.2.2 Tank data plate
24 - 3.3 CONTROL OF LP GAS OUTFLOW
24 - 3.3.1 Minimization of outflow
25 - 3.3.2 Safety valve
25 - 3.3.3 Openings for gauges
25 - 3.3.4 Primary shut-down system
25 - 3.3.5 Secondary shut-down system
26 - 3.3.6 Tanks larger than 200 kL
26 - 3.4 SAFETY VALVES
26 - 3.4.1 Provision of safety valves
26 - 3.4.2 Discharge provisions
27 - 3.4.3 Reserve safety valves
27 - 3.5 VALVES AND ACCESSORIES
27 - 3.5.1 Suitability
28 - 3.5.2 Valve indicators and marking
28 - 3.5.3 Filling connection on tank
30 - 3.5.4 Liquid level and contents
30 - 3.5.5 Pressure gauges
30 - 3.5.6 Temperature gauge
30 - 3.5.7 Regulators
30 - 3.5.8 Provision for emptying tank
30 - 3.5.9 Electrical equipment
31 - 3.6 PIPING
31 - 3.6.1 Design for pressure
31 - 3.6.2 Joints
31 - 3.6.3 Joints in copper pipe
31 - 3.6.4 Flexible pipe connections
32 - 3.6.5 Transfer hose
32 - 3.6.6 Transfer hose couplings
32 - 3.6.7 Expansion flexibility
32 - 3.6.8 Acceptable piping for cylinder connections
32 - 3.7 VAPORIZERS
32 - 3.7.1 Design and construction
33 - 3.7.2 Marking
34 - SECTION 4 TANK SYSTEM INSTALLATION
34 - 4.1 APPLICATION
34 - 4.2 TANK SPACING AND SEPARATION DISTANCES
34 - 4.2.1 General location and spacing
34 - 4.2.2 Tanks in groups
34 - 4.2.3 Changed site conditions
35 - 4.2.4 Aerial wiring systems
35 - 4.2.5 Distances to other gas storages
36 - 4.2.6 On-site storages and flammable and combustible materials
36 - 4.2.7 Ignition sources
36 - 4.2.8 Use of vapour barriers and firewalls
36 - 4.3 TANK SITE CONDITIONS
36 - 4.3.1 Ground conditions
36 - 4.3.2 Ventilation and access
37 - 4.4 CONSTRUCTION OF FIREWALLS, VAPOUR BARRIERS AND THERMAL SCREENS
37 - 4.4.1 Vapour barriers
37 - 4.4.2 Firewalls
37 - 4.4.3 Thermal screens
37 - 4.4.4 Use of existing construction
37 - 4.5 TANK FOUNDATIONS AND SUPPORTS
37 - 4.5.1 Foundations and supports
38 - 4.5.2 Fire resistance of supports
38 - 4.5.3 Expansion provision
40 - 4.6 TANK INSTALLATION AND DESIGN
40 - 4.7 CONNECTIONS FOR TANK FILLING AND TANKER LOADING
40 - 4.7.1 Filling connection
40 - 4.7.2 Direct connection
40 - 4.7.3 Remote connection
41 - 4.7.4 Tanker loading
41 - 4.7.5 Access for contents gauging
41 - 4.7.6 Hose venting
41 - 4.7.7 Separation distances
42 - 4.8 EMERGENCY SHUTDOWN SYSTEM
42 - 4.8.1 General design
42 - 4.8.2 Fire actuation
42 - 4.8.3 Manual actuation
43 - 4.8.4 Tank to tanker transfer protection
45 - 4.9 PIPING
45 - 4.9.1 Interconnected tanks
45 - 4.9.2 Liquid lines between valves
45 - 4.9.3 Piping system
45 - 4.9.4 Piping drain or bleed valves
45 - 4.9.5 Support of piping
46 - 4.9.6 Piping within buildings
46 - 4.9.7 Underground piping
46 - 4.9.8 Identification of pipes
46 - 4.9.9 Pipework testing
47 - 4.10 VAPORIZER INSTALLATION
47 - 4.10.1 Compatibility check
47 - 4.10.2 Shelter
47 - 4.10.3 Location
47 - 4.11 REGULATORS
47 - 4.11.1 Location
47 - 4.11.2 Venting
47 - 4.11.3 Overpressure protection
48 - 4.12 PUMPS AND COMPRESSORS
48 - 4.12.1 Suitability
48 - 4.12.2 Pressure limitation
48 - 4.12.3 Pumps
48 - 4.12.4 Compressors
48 - 4.12.5 Pump location
48 - 4.13 SECURITY AND DAMAGE AVOIDANCE
48 - 4.13.1 Tank security
49 - 4.13.2 Security fence
49 - 4.13.3 Lockable enclosure
49 - 4.13.4 Damage avoidance
49 - 4.14 LIGHTNING AND BONDING PROTECTION
49 - 4.14.1 Lightning protection
49 - 4.14.2 Bonding to tanker
49 - 4.15 LADDERS, STEPS AND PLATFORMS
50 - 4.16 LEAK DETECTION
50 - 4.17 MARKINGS AND NOTICES
50 - 4.18 LIGHTING
50 - 4.19 UNODOURIZED GAS INSTALLATIONS
50 - 4.19.1 Emergency shutdown system
50 - 4.19.2 Location of gas detectors
50 - 4.19.3 Function of gas detectors
51 - SECTION 5 UNDERGROUND TANK INSTALLATIONS
51 - 5.1 APPLICATION
51 - 5.2 CORROSION CONTROL
51 - 5.2.1 General
51 - 5.2.2 Testing of coating
51 - 5.3 LOCATION AND INSTALLATION
51 - 5.3.1 Tank location
51 - 5.3.2 Tanks in groups
52 - 5.3.3 Tank covering
54 - 5.3.4 Anchoring
54 - 5.3.5 Tank branches and tappings
54 - 5.3.6 Gas storages other than LP Gas
54 - 5.4 ACCESS, PROTECTION, FITTINGS AND ACCESSORIES
54 - 5.4.1 Access
54 - 5.4.2 Protection for above-ground equipment
54 - 5.4.3 Access pits
55 - 5.4.4 Contents gauging
55 - 5.5 DISCHARGE FROM SAFETY RELIEF DEVICE
55 - 5.5.1 Discharge rate
55 - 5.5.2 Point of discharge
57 - SECTION 6 CYLINDERS AND CYLINDER SYSTEMS
57 - 6.1 APPLICATION
57 - 6.2 CYLINDERS
57 - 6.2.1 Standards
57 - 6.2.2 Exchange-fill cylinders
57 - 6.2.3 In-situ fill cylinders
57 - 6.2.4 Cylinders filled by decanting
57 - 6.2.5 Liquid withdrawal cylinders
58 - 6.2.6 Butane cylinders
58 - 6.3 REGULATORS AND PIPING
58 - 6.3.1 Regulators
58 - 6.3.2 Piping and hose
58 - 6.4 CYLINDERS IN USE
58 - 6.4.1 General
58 - 6.4.2 Cylinder location
59 - 6.4.3 Hazardous area requirements
59 - 6.4.4 Changed site conditions
59 - 6.4.5 Use of vapour barriers and firewalls
60 - 6.4.6 Ventilation and access
60 - 6.4.7 Installing cylinders
60 - 6.4.8 Installations for in-situ filling
61 - 6.4.9 Cylinders in public locations
61 - 6.4.10 Prohibited locations
62 - 6.4.11 Cylinders under a building supported by piers
62 - 6.5 CYLINDERS IN USE WITHIN BUILDINGS
63 - 6.6 CYLINDER STORAGE
63 - 6.6.1 Site requirements
63 - 6.6.2 Separation distances
64 - 6.6.3 Cylinder storage
64 - 6.6.4 Portable cylinder exchange facilities
65 - SECTION 7 CYLINDER-FILLING INSTALLATIONS-AUSTRALIA
65 - 7.1 APPLICATION
65 - 7.2 GENERAL
65 - 7.2.1 Filling by mass
65 - 7.2.2 Filling by volume
65 - 7.2.3 Ignition sources
65 - 7.2.4 Use of vapour barriers and firewalls
65 - 7.2.5 Suitability of gas supply
66 - 7.3 CYLINDER-FILLING AREA
66 - 7.3.1 Location of filling point
66 - 7.3.2 Adjacent storage
66 - 7.3.3 Ventilation
66 - 7.3.4 Emergency shut-down device
66 - 7.4 DECANTING
66 - 7.4.1 Restrictions
66 - 7.4.2 Decanting transfer equipment
66 - 7.4.3 Location
68 - 7.4.4 Positioning of cylinder
68 - 7.4.5 Security
68 - 7.4.6 Notices
69 - SECTION 8 CYLINDER-FILLING INSTALLATIONS-NEW ZEALAND
69 - 8.1 APPLICATION
69 - 8.2 GENERAL
69 - 8.2.1 Filling by mass
69 - 8.2.2 Filling by volume
69 - 8.2.3 Ignition sources
69 - 8.2.4 Use of vapour barriers and firewalls
69 - 8.3 CYLINDER-FILLING AREA
69 - 8.3.1 Location of filling point
69 - 8.3.2 Adjacent storage
70 - 8.3.3 Service station forecourt filling
70 - 8.3.4 Ventilation
70 - 8.3.5 Security
70 - 8.3.6 Notices
70 - 8.3.7 Emergency shut-down device
70 - 8.4 DECANTING
70 - 8.4.1 Capacity restrictions
70 - 8.4.2 Decanting connection
70 - 8.4.3 Location
71 - 8.4.4 Arrangement of cylinder
71 - 8.4.5 Decanting from tanks
72 - SECTION 9 AUTOMOTIVE-FILLING INSTALLATIONS
72 - 9.1 APPLICATION
72 - 9.2 COMMON REQUIREMENTS
72 - 9.2.1 Ignition sources
72 - 9.2.2 Tank and pump piping
73 - 9.2.3 Filling area
74 - 9.3 DISPENSING SYSTEMS
74 - 9.3.1 General design
74 - 9.3.2 Style A dispenser system
75 - 9.3.3 Dispensing hose
77 - 9.3.4 Dispensing nozzle
77 - 9.3.5 Filler caps
77 - 9.4 NOTICES, SIGNS AND INSTRUCTIONS
77 - 9.5 SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR SERVICE STATIONS
77 - 9.5.1 Application
78 - 9.5.2 Above-ground storage tanks
78 - 9.5.3 Spillage control
78 - 9.5.4 Connections for tank filling
78 - 9.5.5 Provisions for emptying tank
78 - 9.5.6 Location of LP Gas dispensers
78 - 9.5.7 Dispenser service lines
78 - 9.5.8 Piping for above-ground tanks
78 - 9.5.9 Pump bypass
79 - 9.5.10 Location of pumps
79 - 9.5.11 Use of thermal screens and fire walls
79 - 9.5.12 Tanker access and egress
79 - 9.5.13 Tanker unloading position
80 - 9.5.14 Remote shut-down system
80 - 9.5.15 Damage avoidance
81 - 9.5.16 Dispenser system
81 - 9.5.17 Lock-up provisions
81 - 9.5.18 Self-service
82 - 9.5.19 Decanting cylinders
82 - 9.6 SITE SUITABILITY
82 - 9.7 LAND USE CONTROLS
82 - 9.7.1 General
83 - 9.7.2 Separation distances
84 - 9.7.3 Population limit areas
85 - 9.8 SAFETY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
87 - SECTION 10 OPERATIONS
87 - 10.1 APPLICATION
87 - 10.2 GENERAL PRECAUTIONS
87 - 10.2.1 Requirements
87 - 10.2.2 Odour
87 - 10.2.3 Omission of odour
87 - 10.2.4 Initial pre-delivery check
87 - 10.2.5 Subsequent pre-delivery checks
87 - 10.2.6 Post-delivery checks
87 - 10.2.7 Tanks out of service
88 - 10.2.8 Changed usage of tanks
88 - 10.2.9 Post-installation site work
88 - 10.2.10 Tank isolation
88 - 10.3 ESTABLISHMENT OF PROCEDURES
88 - 10.3.1 Procedures required
88 - 10.3.2 Documentation of procedures
88 - 10.3.3 Review and upkeep of procedures
88 - 10.3.4 Operating procedures
89 - 10.3.5 Construction and maintenance procedures
89 - 10.3.6 Emergency procedures
90 - 10.3.7 Training
91 - 10.4 COMPLIANCE, SUPERVISION AND RECORDS
91 - 10.4.1 Compliance with procedures
91 - 10.4.2 Supervision
91 - 10.4.3 Records
92 - 10.5 CONSTRUCTION, INSPECTION, TESTING AND MAINTENANCE
92 - 10.5.1 Installation certification
92 - 10.5.2 Scheduled checks
92 - 10.5.3 Tanks
92 - 10.5.4 Piping
92 - 10.5.5 Hoses
93 - 10.5.6 Flexible connections
93 - 10.5.7 Protective flow-control valves
93 - 10.5.8 Authorization of work
93 - 10.5.9 Safe procedures
93 - 10.5.10 Work preparation
94 - 10.5.11 Completion of work
94 - 10.5.12 Site upkeep
94 - 10.6 SPECIFIC OPERATING PROCEDURES
94 - 10.6.1 Commissioning new or modified equipment
95 - 10.6.2 Outlets not in use
95 - 10.6.3 Personnel safety
95 - 10.6.4 Security measures
95 - 10.7 PREPARATIONS FOR THE TRANSPORT OR REMOVAL OF STORAGE TANKS
95 - 10.8 TANKER OPERATIONS
95 - 10.8.1 Delivery vehicle
95 - 10.8.2 Tanker loading procedures
95 - 10.8.3 Check of accessories
96 - 10.8.4 Refuelling
96 - 10.8.5 Parking and garaging
96 - 10.8.6 Tanker servicing and repair
97 - 10.9 GENERAL PRECAUTIONS FOR TANKER TRANSFER
97 - 10.9.1 Suitability of gas
97 - 10.9.2 Condition of installation
97 - 10.9.3 Advice of delivery
97 - 10.9.4 Safety of hose
97 - 10.9.5 Use of gloves
97 - 10.9.6 Tanker location
97 - 10.9.7 Multiple tanker transfer operations
97 - 10.10 SUPERVISION OF DELIVERY
98 - 10.11 PROCEDURES FOR FILLING AND EMPTYING TANKS
98 - 10.11.1 Valve handles
98 - 10.11.2 Venting
98 - 10.11.3 Procedures prior to transfer
99 - 10.11.4 Procedures during transfer
99 - 10.11.5 Procedures after transfer
99 - 10.12 CYLINDER FILLING
99 - 10.12.1 General requirements
100 - 10.12.2 Supervision
100 - 10.12.3 Leakage check
100 - 10.12.4 In-situ filling
100 - 10.12.5 Filling at automotive fuel dispensers (Australia only)
100 - 10.12.6 Decanting
101 - 10.13 FILLING FROM TANKERS TO CYLINDERS OTHER THAN IN-SITU
101 - 10.13.1 Application
101 - 10.13.2 General requirements
101 - 10.13.3 Preliminary safety check
101 - 10.13.4 Notices
101 - 10.13.5 Tanker egress
101 - 10.13.6 Cylinder storage and handling
101 - 10.13.7 Separation distances
101 - 10.14 CYLINDER STORAGE AND HANDLING
102 - SECTION 11 FIRE SAFETY
102 - 11.1 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
102 - 11.1.1 Integration with existing facilities
104 - 11.1.2 Variations to requirements
104 - 11.1.3 System compatibility
104 - 11.1.4 Location
104 - 11.2 CYLINDERS
104 - 11.2.1 Cylinder storage
104 - 11.2.2 Cylinder filling
104 - 11.3 TANK INSTALLATIONS
104 - 11.3.1 Site evaluation
105 - 11.3.2 Heat protection
105 - 11.4 AUTOMOTIVE FILLING INSTALLATIONS
105 - 11.5 DETAIL REQUIREMENTS
105 - 11.5.1 Hydrant system
106 - 11.5.2 Hose reels
106 - 11.5.3 Water spray system
106 - 11.5.4 Monitors
107 - 11.5.5 Fire extinguishers
107 - 11.5.6 Water supply
108 - APPENDIX A - SCOPE OF AS/NZS 1596
110 - APPENDIX B - LIST OF REFERENCED DOCUMENTS
115 - APPENDIX C - TANK OR CYLINDER FILLING LEVEL
115 - C1 INTRODUCTION
116 - C2 DETERMINATION OF STANDARD FILLING LEVEL
116 - C2.1 Application
116 - C2.2 Principle
116 - C2.3 Procedure
116 - C3 PROCEDURE-FILLING BY MASS
116 - C3.1 Application
116 - C3.2 Filling procedure
117 - C4 PROCEDURE - FILLING BY VOLUME - STANDARD LIQUID LEVEL METHOD
117 - C4.1 Application
117 - C4.2 Filling procedure
117 - C5 PROCEDURE - FILLING BY VOLUME - TEMPERATURE CORRECTION METHOD
117 - C5.1 Application
117 - C5.2 Determination of maximum permitted level
118 - C5.3 Filling procedure
122 - APPENDIX D - MARKINGS, SIGNS AND NOTICES
122 - D1 TANK SYSTEMS
122 - D1.1 Valve indicators and marking
122 - D1.2 Direction of flow
122 - D1.3 Vaporizer marking
122 - D2 TANK INSTALLATIONS
122 - D2.1 Emergency shut-down system marking
123 - D2.2 Tank or tank storage area placarding
123 - D2.3 Placard
123 - D2.4 Construction of signs
123 - D3 CYLINDER INSTALLATIONS (AUSTRALIA ONLY)
123 - D3.1 Surface coating marking for cylinders
123 - D3.2 Liquid withdrawal cylinders
123 - D4 CYLINDER FILLING
123 - D4.1 Decanting cylinder notices
124 - D4.2 Cylinder filling installations
124 - D5 AUTOMOTIVE FILLING STATIONS-VEHICLE FILLING AREA
124 - D5.1 Precautionary sign
124 - D5.2 Driver instructions
124 - D5.3 Emergency procedures
126 - APPENDIX E - DISCHARGE CAPACITY OF SAFETY VALVES
126 - E1 INTRODUCTION
126 - E2 TANKS
127 - E3 VAPORIZERS
128 - APPENDIX F - TANK AND CYLINDER LOCATION
130 - APPENDIX G - IDENTIFICATION OF LIQUID AND VAPOUR LINES
131 - APPENDIX H - LEAKAGE TESTING OF PIPEWORK
131 - H1 CONNECTIONS BETWEEN TANK OR CYLINDER AND FIRST STAGE REGULATOR
131 - H2 ALL OTHER PIPEWORK
131 - H2.1 General
131 - H2.2 Low pressure pipework
131 - H2.3 High pressure pipework
133 - APPENDIX I - INDUSTRIAL MOBILE SPACE HEATERS
134 - APPENDIX J - HAZARDOUS AREAS
137 - APPENDIX K - PORTABLE CYLINDER EXCHANGE FACILITIES
137 - K1 INTRODUCTION
137 - K2 RESTRICTIONS
137 - K3 LOCATION OF CAGES
138 - K4 SIGNS AND LABELS
139 - APPENDIX L - DECANTING PROCEDURE
141 - APPENDIX M - EMERGENCY PLANS
141 - M1 INTRODUCTION
141 - M2 ON-SITE EMERGENCY PLAN
141 - M3 OFF-SITE EMERGENCY PLAN
142 - M4 EMERGENCY INFORMATION CONTAINER
143 - APPENDIX N - MOTOR VEHICLE REFUELLING
144 - APPENDIX O - FIRE EXPOSURE PROTECTION
144 - O1 INTRODUCTION
145 - O2 ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE
145 - O3 EVALUATION
148 - APPENDIX P - DRIVER INSTRUCTION SIGNS
148 - P1 DRIVER INSTRUCTION SIGNS
148 - P2 WARNING SIGN
148 - P3 FILLING INSTRUCTIONS